TryPSL

Ultimate Looksmax Report

Sharper score · Every feature · Two photos · Where to start

  • Your PSL score, explained

    Your score, its PSL community tier, and the facial measurements behind it.

  • Individual feature scores

    Scores and comments for your eyes, skin, hair, jaw, nose, facial hair and proportions.

  • Your potential score

    An estimate of how hair, skincare and grooming changes could affect your PSL score, plus a side-profile adjustment from your chin and nasal bridge.

  • A step-by-step action plan

    Your strengths, the areas that cost you points, and a priority-ordered plan of what to change first.

One-time payment · No subscription
  • Card
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

How TryPSL Calculates Your PSL Score

TryPSL scores the facial geometry measured in a photo. This page explains the current formula, where its parameters come from and how to interpret the result. It is not a validated attractiveness test.

From photo to score

  • Choose the male or female reference and select a clear, front-facing photo. This choice affects only the dimorphism score; it does not infer your gender.
  • Your browser reads the photo and uses MediaPipe to locate 478 facial landmarks, correct head rotation and measure facial geometry relative to pupil distance.
  • Measurements and photo quality values are sent to our server for scoring. The free scoring request does not upload the photo. Browser previews and server scoring use the same formula.
  • Four scores are combined using fixed weights and converted to a 1–8 score, rounded to one decimal. The free scoring request does not save an analysis record.

How the four scores contribute

Each component is calculated on a 0–100 scale and rounded to an integer before blending. Face shape and golden-ratio readings do not contribute to the total. AI report text does not set or change this score.

How the four scores contribute
ComponentWeight
Facial harmony35%
Facial symmetry20%
Angularity20%
Dimorphism25%

Converting the blend to a PSL score

Weighted score = 0.35 × Facial harmony + 0.2 × Facial symmetry + 0.2 × Angularity + 0.25 × Dimorphism

The weighted score is converted using the anchors below. Values between two anchors are linearly interpolated, then rounded to one decimal. For example, a weighted score of 70 becomes 5.5 PSL. These anchors are product parameters, not population percentiles.

Converting the blend to a PSL score
Weighted score (0–100)PSL score (1–8)
01.0
351.5
422.1
49.53.1
624.1
67.55.0
71.55.8
786.8
887.6
1008.0

Understanding the score bands

The free result uses four bands: 1.0–2.9 is low, 3.0–4.9 is mid, 5.0–6.9 is high, and 7.0–8.0 is top. The numerical midpoint is 4.5; it is not a measured population average.

The optional Looksmax report also uses community names such as LTN, HTN and Chadlite. These labels provide community context, not scientific classifications.

The report adds a side-profile adjustment that appears only in the report and never changes the PSL score. The AI rates chin projection and the nasal bridge 0–100 from the side photo; the blend 0.6 × chin + 0.4 × bridge is neutral at 60, and every 40 points above or below moves it by 0.5, capped at ±0.5. The adjustment is added to the potential score, which never drops below the current score. Both inputs are visual judgements, not geometric measurements.

Photo quality and repeat tests

Photo confidence is an image quality indicator based on lighting, sharpness, head angle, expression and face size. An 85% value does not mean the score is 85% accurate. Head angle also changes the weight of measurements used for symmetry.

Use even lighting, keep the camera at eye level, relax your expression and turn off beauty filters. Changing the photo, crop or selected standard can change the result. The same measurements, standard and formula version produce the same score; image processing and landmark detection can also vary with device or algorithm updates.

Reference data and limitations

The current reference parameters came from 17 near-frontal adult face images, 16 of them synthetic. They have no accompanying human attractiveness ratings and are not a representative population sample.

The weights, reference proportions and conversion anchors are experimental product rules. They cannot establish beauty, predict someone else’s opinion of you or guide medical or cosmetic decisions. The small, mostly synthetic reference set limits how broadly results can be interpreted.

Photo handling for free scores and reports

The free test analyzes your photo in the browser and sends normalized landmarks, measurements, photo quality values, the selected standard and a file hash to our server for scoring. It does not upload the photo or save a free analysis record.

Generating a Looksmax report sends front and side photos to an AI model provider through OpenRouter for analysis. The report and measurements are saved to your account; photos can also be saved with the report. Deleting the report or account removes the associated saved photos and analysis records. See the Privacy Policy for details.

Inspect the component formulas and reference parameters

The details below document the current component formulas. Table values are read from the same parameter definitions used by the scoring code.

Harmony formula and reference values

For each measurement x below, closeness C = exp(−0.5 × ((x − μ) / σ)²). Here μ is the reference center and σ controls the width of the scoring curve; it is not a validated population standard deviation. Distance measurements are generally normalized by pupil distance; ratios are unitless.

fWHR and the midface ratio have a preferred direction: when x is above μ, let d = max(0, (x − μ) / σ − 1.5) and C = exp(−0.5 × d²). A wider face or a more compact midface costs nothing within 1.5σ above the reference.

The base score is 100 × the weighted mean of C. Add a canthal-tilt adjustment of (tilt in degrees − 3.3) × 1, capped at ±6 points. Clamp the result to 0–100, then round to an integer.

Harmony formula and reference values
MeasurementReference centerWidth parameterWeight
Eye width0.4230.0251
Inner eye spacing0.5280.031
Nose width0.6660.0531
Nose length0.750.0621
Mouth width0.90.120.8
Philtrum length0.2160.0450.7
Total lip height0.2340.060.7
Chin-to-lower-third ratio0.4830.0550.8
Midface ratio1.0640.11.2
Face width-to-height ratio2.180.221
Eye spacing ratio0.4640.0261
Face length-to-width ratio1.1870.091
Brow-to-eye distance0.3170.050.7

Symmetry formula

In the formulas below, z(x) = (x − μ) / σ, clamped to −3 through 3. clamp(x, a, b) bounds x to a through b, and sigmoid(x) = 1 / (1 + exp(−x)).

Let y be absolute head yaw in degrees. Horizontal weight Y = clamp(1 − (y − 1.5) / 4, 0, 1). A = 0.6 × z(vertical deviation) + 0.25 × z(horizontal deviation) × Y + 0.15 × z(eye size difference + mouth corner difference + brow height difference).

Base symmetry S = 100 × sigmoid(−1.4 × A). Trust weight T = clamp(1 − (y − 5) / 10, 0, 1). Final symmetry = round(T × S + (1 − T) × 60). As head turn increases, the result fades toward a neutral reference of 60 to reduce effects of the 2D projection.

Symmetry formula
MeasurementReference centerWidth parameter
Vertical asymmetry0.0120.01
Horizontal asymmetry0.0490.025
Combined eye, mouth and brow difference0.020.015

Angularity formula

Using z and sigmoid as defined above, B = −0.25 × z(front-view jaw taper) − 0.35 × z(jawline deviation) + 0.2 × z(jaw-to-cheekbone width) + 0.2 × z(cheek depth). Angularity = round(100 × sigmoid(1.4 × B)).

Angularity formula
MeasurementReference centerWidth parameter
Front-view jaw taper (degrees)137.94.5
Jawline deviation0.1460.015
Jaw-to-cheekbone width0.88850.025
Cheek depth from landmarks0.9440.05

Dimorphism formula

For each component below, calculate z(x), clamp it to −3 through 3, multiply by its direction sign, then take the weighted mean to obtain index I. The male score is round(100 × sigmoid(1.6 × I)); the female score is round(100 × sigmoid(−1.6 × I)). These are mirrored product scoring rules, not validated gender or attractiveness classifiers.

Dimorphism formula
MeasurementReference centerWidth parameterDirectionWeight
Jaw-to-cheekbone width0.88850.02511
Front-view jaw taper (degrees)137.94.5-10.6
Brow-to-eye distance0.3170.05-11
Total lip height0.2340.06-10.8
Chin-to-lower-third ratio0.4830.05510.8
Eye size ratio0.1960.0135-10.8
Face length-to-width ratio1.1870.0910.5
Nose width0.6660.05310.6
Face width-to-height ratio2.180.2210.6

Formula: v1.1 · Measurement engine: mp-face-landmarker-1/metrics-0.1